Leeds Festival set to get under way - full line-up here

Eminem, headlining the Leeds Festival on Sunday.
Eminem, headlining the Leeds Festival on Sunday.
0
Have your say

With just hours to the start of the 2013 Leeds Festival everything is in place for what promises to be another fantastic three days of top notch entertainment amid the picturesque Bramham Park setting.

The 15th Leeds Festival starts in earnest tomorrow with Bury Tomorrow getting things under way on the main stage around noon and Biffy Clyro set to be the big headliners on day one.

The event is bigger this year with extra stages and more than 300 acts set to entertain across the bank holiday.

With Friday’s day tickets having all sold out it will be a big crowd of some 70,000 set to greet the bands and comedy acts across the many stages.

Apart from Biffy Clyro, first day highlights are likely to come from Nine Inch Nails and Fall Out Boy on the main stage, Wretch 32 on the new BBC 1 Xtra Stage and other stage headliners Phoenix and Spector.

The excitement is sure to go into the weekend with big names like Green Day, Eminem, System Of A Down, Chase And Status, Frank Turner, Johnny Marr and Jake Bugg to follow.

Here’s the full line-up:

FRIDAY

Main Stage: Biffy Clyro, Nine Inch Nails, Fall Out Boy, The Lumineers, Editors, Don Broco, Hadouken!, We Are The In Crowd, Bury Tomorrow.

NME/ Radio 1 Stage: Phoenix, Azealia Banks, Disclosure, City And Colour, Haim, Alex Clare, Tribes, AlunaGeorge,

Villagers, Wavves, Dinosaur Pile-Up.

Radio 1 Dance Stage: Knife Party, Baauer, Dillon Francis, Charli Xcx, Fred V & Grafix, Bag Raiders (Dj Set), Pegboard Nerds, Jacob Plant, Bipolar Sunshine, Stay Positive, Duologue.

Rock Stage: Enter Shikari Presents Shikari Sound System, Funeral For A Friend, Gallows, Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats, Filter, And So I Watch You From Afar, Crossfaith, Arcane Roots, Heaven’s Basement, Hacktivist, The Virginmarys, Beware Of Darkness, Hawk Eyes, Bloody Knees.

Festival Republic Stage: Spector, Mount Kimbie, The Jim Jones Revue, Pure Love, Merchandise, Frankie & The Heartstrings, Chapel Club, Twenty One Pilots, California X, The Family Rain, In The Valley Below, China Rats, San Cisco, Battle Lines.

Radio 1 Xtra Stage: Wretch 32, Angel Haze, Ms Dynamite, David Rodigan Mbe, Mikill Pane, Waka Flocka Flame, Context, Knytronium, Smiler.

BBC Introducing Stage: Dog Is Dead, Peasants King, Skarlett Riot, Big Wave, We Are Knuckle Dragger, As Elephants Are, Denai Moore, Prides, To Be Frank, Dolomite Minor, Witch Hunt, City Of Lights.

Alternative Stage: Russell Kane, Mark Thomas, Paul Chowdry, Trevor Noah, Jamie Kilstein, Jarred Christmas, Katherine Ryan, Tiffany Stevenson, Romesh Rangnathan, Suzi Ruffell, Mark Simmons, Shlomo & The Lip Factory, The Dead Poets, Joel Dommett.

SATURDAY

Main Stage: Green Day, System Of A Down, Deftones, Frank Turner, Bring Me The Horizon, New Found Glory, Skindred, While She Sleeps.

NME/ Radio 1 Stage: Skrillex, A$AP Rocky, Major Lazer, Bastille, Frightened Rabbit, Peace, Fidlar, Deap Valley, Kodaline, Night Engine, Dry The River.

Radio 1 Dance Stage: Sub Focus, Fenech-Soler, Iggy Azalea, Friction, Alvin Risk, Clean Bandit, Is Tropical, Bondax, Robert Delong, Parachute Youth.

Lock Up Stage: Alkaline Trio, The Living End, RX Bandits, Quicksand, Feed The Rhino, The Computers, Cerebral Ballzy, The Creepshow, Rat Attack, Palm Reader, Gnarwolves.

Festival Republic Stage: Crystal Fighters, Chvches, Surfer Blood, The Strypes, Kate Nash, Temples, Mø, MS MR, Half Moon Run, Parquet Courts, Papa, Charlie Boyer and the Voyeurs, Findlay, MMX.

Radio 1 Xtra Stage: Wiley, Toddla T Sound, P Money, Left Boy, Stylo G, Itch, Nathan Flutebox Lee & The Clinic, Scrufizzer, Murkage, Benin City.

BBC Introducing Stage: Lauren Aquilina, Slaves, Thumpers, Man Can’t Fly, Amber, Zaheer, We Are Fiction, Joel Baker, Jaws, Tripwires, King No-One, Glass Caves.

Alternative Stage: Seann Walsh, Nathan Caton, Luisa Omielan, Jim Smallman, Jeffrey Lewis, Judah Friedlander World Champion, Holly Walsh.

SUNDAY

Main Stage: Eminem, Chase And Status, Foals, White Lies, Twin Atlantic, Earlwolf, The Blackout, Lower Than Atlantis, Mallory Knox.

NME/ Radio 1 Stage: Alt-J, Jake Bugg, Tame Impala, Imagine Dragons, Johnny Marr, Palma Violets, Modestep, Deaf Havana, Darwin Deez, Theme Park, Childhood.

Radio 1 Dance Stage: Magnetic Man, A-Trak, Flux Pavilion, Redlight, Jagwar Ma, Willy Moon, Big Black Delta, Ghostpoet, Post War Years, Night Works.

Lock Up Stage: Tomahawk, Sick Of It All, The Bronx, King Prawn, Sonic Boom Six, Off With Their Heads, Chuck Ragan, Anti Vigilante, Crowns, Great Cynics, Decade.

Festival Republic Stage: British Sea Power, Savages, Lucy Rose, Tim Burgess, Splashh, Diiv, The 1975, Swim Deep, Drenge, Skaters, Balthazar, To Kill A King, Dan Croll, Sons & Lovers.

Radio 1 Xtra Stage: Devlin, Action Bronson, Giggs, Chance The Rapper, Young Fathers, Mic Righteous, Lunar C, Broke’n’£Nglish, Etta Bond X Raf Riley, DJ Semtex.

BBC Introducing Stage: Childhood, I Divide, Casablanca, Lonely The Brave, Catfish & The Bottlemen, Mausi, Sundara Karma, Saint Raymond, Ruen Brothers, Theory 59, Modo Stare, Twisted Wheel, The Grand.

Alternative Stage: Rob Delaney, Josh Widdicombe, Lee Nelson, Carl Donnelly’s National Novelty Dance Off, Andrew O’Neill, Ellis James, Lucy Beaumont, MC Doom, Reeps One, Andrew Ryan.

For last minute tickets, ring 0871 2310821 or go online to www.leedsfestival.com