Full line-up for Leeds Festival

Paramore's Hayley Williams.
Paramore's Hayley Williams.

Excitement is mounting among the thousands of happy campers, the tents are going up and the wellies being put on.

The 2014 Leeds Festival is almost here with the Alternative Stage set to get proceedings under way tonight before the full show gets in swing from tomorrow for three full days at Bramham Park.

The Story So Far have the honour of being the first band on the main stage around noon tomorrow and they will be dreaming of headlining one day, like the big names this year Blink 182, Paramore, Queens Of The Stone Age and Yorkshire’s own Arctic Monkeys.

Other top music acts over the bank holiday weekend include Jake Bugg, Vampire Weekend, You Me At Six, Imagine Dragons, Disclosure, Courteeners and Nero as well as comedy greats Bill Bailey and Milton Jones.

Here’s the full Leeds Festival line-up:

THURSDAY

Alternative Stage

Adam Buxton, People Just Do Nothing, The Midnight Beast, Rebel Bingo, Disco Shed, Tom Price (MC).

BBC Introducing Stage

Toy, Superfood, Honeyblood, Fryars, Post War Glamour Girls

FRIDAY

Main Stage

Blink-182, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, You Me At Six, A Day To Remember, Sleeping With Sirens, Papa Road, Young Guns, Tonight Alive, The Story So Far.

NME/Radio 1 Stage

Disclosure, The 1975, The Horrors, The Kooks, Schoolboy Q, Maverick Sabre, Clean Bandit, Jungle, The Neighbourhood, Twin Shadow, The Wytches.

BBC Radio 1 Dance Stage

Flume, Klaxons, Boys Noize, Bondax, Ben Pearce, Breach, Snakehips, Zinc, Electric Youth, Lxury, Billon.

Lock Up Stage

Gogol Bordello, Möngöl Hörde, Letlive, Every Time I Die, The Wonder Years, A Wilhelm Scream, The Flatliners, Neck Deep, Baby Godzilla, Masked Intruder, Pup, Emily’s Army, Blacklist Royals, Vales.

Festival Republic Stage

Augustines, Mayday Parade, The Sunshine Underground, The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart, Sivu, Drowners, Dolomite Minor, The Bohicas, Lucius, Saint Raymond, The Royal Concept, Flyte, Baby Strange, Carnabells.

BBC Radio 1 Xtra Stage

Joey Bada$$, Danny Brown, Vic Mensa, Kwabs, Elli Ingram, Hawk House, Sasha Keable, Raleigh Ritchie, My Nu Leng, Bad Rabbits, Tinashe.

BBC Introducing Stage

Prides, Crystal Seagulls, Adam French, Heavy Petting Zoo, Jack Garratt, Man Made, Mother, Esco Williams, Billie Marten, The Hijacked, Allusondrugs, Vendettas.

Alternative Stage

Simon Amstell, Nick Helm & The Helmettes, Mark Watson, Daniel Sloss, Rubberbandits, Matt Rees, Joel Dommett, Matt Richardson (MC), Propaganda with special guest DJs Frank Turner & DJ Dan, Disco Shed.

SATURDAY

Main Stage

Paramore, Queens Of The Stone Age, Vampire weekend, Enter Shikari, Jimmy Eat World, Deaf Havana, Blood Red Shoes, Crossfaith, Hacktivist.

NME/Radio 1 Stage

Courteeners, Metronomy, SBTRKT, Warpaint, Temples, Twin Atlantic, Mallory Knox, Drenge, La Dispute, Red Fang, Gerard Way.

BBC Radio 1 Dance Stage

Netsky, Annie Mac, Gorgon City, Wilkinson, Duke Dumont Live, Alunageorge, Sigma, Secondcity, Indiana, Rüfüs, Panama, We Were Evergreen, Nightbox.

Lock Up Stage

Jimmy Eat World, Brody Dalle, The Skints, Touché Amoré, Eagulls, The Front Bottoms, Slaves, Dave Hause, Misty Miller, Muncie Girls.

Festival Republic Stage

Palma Violets, Bipolar Sunshine, Childhood, King Charles, Catfish And The Bottlemen, The Orwells, Sweethead, The Fat White Family, Darlia, The Districts, Hudson Taylor, Southern, LTNY, The Minutes.

BBC Radio 1 Xtra Stage

Giggs, I Am Legion, David Rodigan MBE, Mistajam, P Money, Lizzo, Sinead Harnett, Dirty Dike And Edward Scissortongue, Mirror Signal, Star One.

BBC Introducing Stage

Moko, The Bulletproof Bomb, Broken Hands, Lyves, Rebecca Clements, John J Presley, Judge And The Jury, Dancing Years, Natasha North, Shambles In A Husk, Tom Prior, Girlsondrugs, Crybabycry.

Alternative Stage

Bill Bailey, Chris Ramsey, Kate Tempest, Tiff Stevenson, Glenn Wool, Carl Donnelly, Phil Nichol, Jarlath Regan (MC), Transgressive Soundsystem DJs Gengahr, The 2 Bears, Blonde, Bless DJs, Disco Shed.

SUNDAY

Main Stage

Arctic Monkeys, Jake Bugg, Imagine Dragons, Foster The People, The Hives, Peace, Dry The River, Pulled Apart By Horses, Gnarwolves.

NME/Radio 1 Stage

Nero, Bombay Bicycle Club, Chvrches, Die Antwoord, Don Broco, Cage The Elephant, Lower Than Atlantis, Royal Blood, Marmozets, Lonely The Brave, DZ Deathrays.

BBC Radio 1 Dance Stage

Pendulum DJ set, Andy C, Gesaffelstein, The Glitch Mob, Borgore, Adventure Club, Jacob Plant, Kove, Mø, Milky Chance, Tea Street Band.

The Pit

Of Mice & Men, Architects, Issues, While She Sleeps, We Came As Romans, Marmozets, Wovenwar, Basement, Brutality Will Prevail, Lesser Key, Empress Ad, The Hell, Lyger, Beasts.

Festival Republic Stage

Band Of Skulls, We Are Scientists, The Amazing Snakeheads, Circa Waves, Hozier, Wolf Alice, Bear Hands, Marika Hackman, American Authors, Nico Vega, Little Matador, X Ambassadors, Leaders Of Men.

BBC Radio 1 Xtra Stage

Pusha T, Krept & Konan, Meridian Dan, Etta Bond, Little Simz, Newham Generals, Adian Coker.

BBC Introducing Stage

Rae Morris, Happyness, Hello Operator, Oh Volcano, Juniors, Lippi, All We Are, Sunset Sons, Bloody Knees, Love Zombies, Tabloids, Forever Cult.

Alternative Stage

Milton Jones, Katherine Ryan, Beardyman, Terry Alderton, Sara Pascoe, Felicity Ward, Jack And Dean, Reeps One, Tom Deacon (MC), Transgressive presents Kelis, Famy, Star Slinger, Bless DJs,Transgressive Soundsystem DJs.