Yorkshire golf: Course records tumble at Cookridge Hall GC's junior academy

Mason Smith went within a foot of achieving Cookridge Hall GC junior academy's first hole in one.
Mason Smith went within a foot of achieving Cookridge Hall GC junior academy's first hole in one.

COOKRIDGE HALL GC's junior academy saw three new course records set in its May competitions.

Course designer Jonathan Pearson decided to test the Blue course players with a slightly lengthened layout now featuring 10 holes.

The players enjoyed firm fairways and fast greens and taking the spoils this month was Niall Langley Brook, who is one of the competition's most consistent performers.

With his father Gary caddying, Langley Brook's round highlight was a birdie two on the intimidating par-3 sixth hole. He holed a 35ft putt after his tee shot had skimmed the pond three times on its way to the green.

Langley Brook completed the 10 holes in a score of 45 (plus three) to take a two-shot victory from Ben Watson and also the bonus of a new course record.

The white course section proved popular and for the second consecutive month saw a new mark being set.

This event attracted eight competitors and Victoria Walton scored a new personal best of 53, lopping no fewer than nine shots off her previous mark.

She finished just two shots behind the eventual winner Eve Midgley, who once again proved too strong with a superb score of 51.

She had a very consistent round with all holes completed in six or fewer.

A superb finish on the long eighth and ninth holes led to a second consecutive win and a lowering of her own course record.

The yellow section was the most closely contested category with only five shots separating the first seven players.

Masson Smith went within a foot of the academy's first hole in one while a tremendous score of 42 for the eight holes from Bethany Drake resulted in a one-shot victory.

Runner-up on 43 was the ever-consistent Levi Arias and in third place was Luca Di-Palma-Heath, who produced a personal best of 45, 10 better than his previous mark.

The red category had a runaway winner in Joe Reed, who went round the eight-hole course in an amazing 36 (plus three), which included a brilliant birdie on the long par-5 fifth.

This lowered the course record by seven shots as runner-up spot went to Jacob Mitchell, another to card a personal best score.

West Bradford GC's Rabbits team used home advantage to maximum use with a resounding 6-0 defeat of Branshaw GC.

Birley Wood GC's Spalding Trophy winner was Antony Shepherd, his fine 42pt tally giving him a two-point win over runner-up Blake Owen and third-placed Lee Walker.

The Junior Spalding Trophy saw Oliver Harrison win his first major title with 36pts after a count back from Jake Charlesworth.

Lewis Harrison was third on 35, but a day earlier had won the junior Saturday medal by an emphatic five shots (75-9-66) from Harry Emmingham (79-8-71) and Thomas Broadley (82-11-71).

The senior medal winner was Matthew Cavill (73-6-67) on count back from Gordon Stevenson (88-21-67). They were the only two players below par.

Steven Fletcher hoisted Birley Wood's Stableford Cup with 38pts, one better than Mick Lee and three clear of Robert Nield.

Ripon City GC's ladies' Division One medal winner was Debbie Hannam-Walpole with a 72, a shot clear of Melanie Couchman.

Division Two was won by Pauline Bolton with an 83 on count back from D Denison. T Lee took the Division Three honours with an 87, three clear of Margaret Beer.

Hillsborough GC's team are through to round five of the Daily Mail Golf Classic, edging Tinsley GC on the 19th through Mark Spriggs, whose team-mates were Andy Robinson, Steve Challand, Neil Bromley and Nigel Crapper.

Lees Hall GC's ladies' Spring am-am was won with a 79pt total by Judith Williams, Sheila Wilde, Anne Spencer and Jean Poole (Wath GC).

Second place, a point back, were Anne Jervis, Jill Gothard, Kath Mowforth (Beauchief GC) and Anne Riley (Beauchief GC).

They edged Sandra Walters (Tapton Park GC) and Rufford Park GC trio Elaine Bodsworth, Diane Rivett and Liz Stevenson on count back.

Bracken Ghyll GC's Winter Pairs champions are Chris Page and Seb Tempest, who edged a thrilling contest against Bernard Hughes and David Anderson at the 19th hole.

Division One of the May monthly medal, and the Stead Cup, was won by Andrew Smith with an excellent net 65 off nine.

Kevin Smith (76-10-66) and Stephen Pelkowski (73-7-66) were just a shot back.

Division Two winner was Philip Smith (81-16-65) from Stuart Burgess (89-21-68). Mark Vaughan won Division Three (94-25-69).

Meltham GC's Rabbits' Away Day, played at Howley Hall GC, saw Matt Gledhill and Steve Beetlestone emerge as winners with 39pts.

Tony Bower and Paul Lickess were second, a point adrift, Tony Haigh was nearest the pin at the fourth and Lindsay Thornton at the 18th.

The Bradford GC's May Spring medal saw Neil Horsman click in Division One with a winning 66 off 10.

Toby Harris was second (75-6-69) and Craig Smith third (73-4-69).

Division Two winner was 10-handicapper Nick Wagner, also with a 66. Runner-up was Michael Walker (79-12-67) and third was Neil Saunders (82-12-70).

In Division Three Miles Denton (86-19-67) won on count back from Keith Hutchinson (83-16-67), with Barrie King third (91-20-71).

Castlefields GC saw two aces produced in a weekend, by Matthew Spink on the 11th and Barry Goldspink on the 16th.

Knaresborough GC May medal winners were Dave Firth in Division One (78-6-72), Bob Hough in Division Two (85-14-71) and David Donaldson in Division Three (88-20-68).

Flamborough Head GC's Coronation Cup was lifted by Brian Ackers on 69, one ahead of runner-up Ben Williams and third-placed Brett Markwell.

Rudding Park GC's juniors defeated Harrogate GC juniors 6-4 with wins from George Stevens (12 handicap), Evie Cooke (14), Edward Forbes (20) and Matthew Wharldal (26).