Yorkshire golf: Andrew Rhodes puts Keighley GC team on path to Bradford Alliance win

Keighley GC hosted the recent Bradford Alliance.
Keighley GC hosted the recent Bradford Alliance.

SIX birdies from Keighley GC professional Andrew Rhodes assisted his team to victory in the Bradford Alliance meeting on their home course.

The competition involved two scores from the four-man team counting on the front nine, three counting on holes 10-15 and all four scores counting on the final three.

Lees Hall GC's Norman Jenkinson Trophy winner John Mackie.

Lees Hall GC's Norman Jenkinson Trophy winner John Mackie.

Rhodes, Peter Hartley (two handicap), Charles Walker (10) and Graham Burrill (five) amassed 102pts to win by three.

"We all knitted in quite nicely really, which given the format was important," said Rhodes.

"Charlie was less than one inch from a hole in one on the 14th, and Graham hit two woods before rolling in a 15-footer for a three net two on the long 15th.

"These things obviously help, and having played only two games in six months - both at St Andrews last month - I was pleased to find the middle of the club more often than not to contribute also.

"Spending most of my time running golf admin at the club, I get very little time to play now, but I was delighted with the condition of the course and the feedback from all participants I spoke to afterwards.

"The club has a real buzz about it at the moment and it's easier for me to understand why when I sample what they've been enjoying this season so far."

Willow Valley GC's Saturday Stableford required a count back to settle matters in both the First and Second Divisions.

Jeremy Bakes won the First with 35pts, beating George Branch with a better inward half.

Bakes's brother Darren was not so fortunate in the Second on count back, with Stephen Carrington-Ward taking the honours on 34pts.

The April Stableford attracted a large entry, Jon Sharp taking first place in Division One on 38, narrowly beating Zia Khan by a point.

David Webster returned an excellent 41 to win the second class section, with David Fenton runner-up on 40.

Catterick GC's Overall competition was won by Val Carveth, who triumphed with a net 67 off 22, which was also the best gross score.

Paula Hamer (90-17-73) was second and Pat Weymes (9 -22-74) third.

George Catterall (70-4-66) lifted the Eyles Cup ahead of Colin Hawkins, who was a shot further back (88-21-67).

The seniors' Thursday Stableford competition saw Eric Price come out on top in Divison One with 39pts, one ahead of Keith Whitaker.

Catterick's annual sponsors’ event involving 10 teams ended with the honours going to O’Reillys Accountants (Paul Miller, Rachel Miller, Ruth Suffell and Michael Pratt) on count back after they tied on 89pts with Marshall Finance (Bob Marshall, Chris Nicholson, Richard Bryer and Ron Williamson).

Eastern District Tailors (Abs Bhatti, Kevin Solly, Jake Davies and Ryan Wooton) were third, two points distant.

Nearest the pin prizes were taken by Bryer (5th), John Kirkbride (8th), and Jackie Thirsk (13th).

Charlie Morrison, of Jolly Kitchens, had the only two of the day and scooped all the balls in the sweep.

Division One of Bracken Ghyll GC's men's weekday medal was won by Martin Collins (87-17-70) from Alan Lancaster (84-14-70) after count back.

Division Two winner was Jeffrey Pickering (96-25-71), also on count back, from Dennis Ackroyd (94-23-71).

​East Bierley GC's winter points competition was won emphatically by Jim Turnbull. With a maximum of 30 points available for a single win, his total of 235 meant he only dropped five points, a superb effort.

Lees Hall GC's Norman Jenkinson Trophy saw John Mackie a runaway winner with 42pts, six clear of the runner-up.

The club's ladies A Team lost their first match of the season, away at Hillsborough GC, 5-2 with Alex Crawshaw securing a win and Pam Sharman and Gill Leeson both earning halves.