Full round up of last weekend’s local cricket results

editorial image

THERE were numerous outstanding individual performances in last weekend’s matches in the Pontefract, Central Yorkshire and Wetherby cricket leagues.

James Scott (pictured) struck a magnificent 143 in South Kirkby’s win at Thurnscoe in Pontefract and District League Division Two.

The round up of last weekend’s local cricket results is:

PONTEFRACT LEAGUE

Division 1: Streethouse 181-9 (L Geddis 54, M Robinson 36; C Welburn 3-53), *Ackworth 173-9 (P Hepworth 74; J Hughes 6-28); *Featherstone 191-5 (A Clemo 54no, J Dunn 50), Old Sharlston 106 (D Robinson 4-21); *Fishlake 165-8 (G Ackroyd 41, I Walker 30), Crofton 102 (C Scattergood 31; M Windass 4-23, I Walker 4-56); Fairburn 155 (C Piggott 44; A Lowery 4-52), *Frickley 139-9 (R Belk 56; P Clark 4-31); *Monk Bretton 187-9 (J Green 67, D Ogden 59; S Old 6-13), Rothwell 131 (S Booth 41; C Heppinstall 3-32, R Hazlehurst 3-20).

Division 2: *Barnby Dun 113 (D Carr 3-37, M Threapleton 3-34) , Sprotbrough 71 (A Young 6-24, J Horne 3-24); Whitley Bridge 105 (J Pearson 44; D Sharp 6-43), *Glasshoughton 106-4; Hatfield 148 (N Page 47, P Davies 33; S Kemp 3-36, M Faulkiner 3-33, J Gorton 3-24), *Hemsworth 149-5 (P Crapper 54, A Briggs 33; J Holmes 3-20); South Kirkby 261-6 (J Scott 143, N Percival 55), *Thurnscoe 116 (M Harvey 31; D Rollin 5-50); Hooton Pagnell 115 (C Kaye 59; M Spavin 4-23), *Yorkshire Main 91 (M Harrison 5-18). No play: Askern v Wombwell Main.

Division 3: Sandal 64, *Allerton Bywater 30; *Darton 145-5, Knottingley 149-7; Normanton 131-9, *Hensall 134-0; *Streethouse 197-7, Ackworth 182-8; Frickley A 82, *Thorne 76; *West Bretton 192-6, Sykehouse 195-4.

Division 4: *Brodsworth Main 85-8, Newton Hill 54; *Ferrybridge PS 88, Bentley 90-3; *Hundhill Hall 166, Monk Bretton 111; *Peglers 96, Ryhill 91; *South Kirkby 177-7, Fishlake 129; *Stainborough 95, Bullcroft Main 97-4.

Division 5: Thurnscoe 195-7, *Crofton 68; *Notton 142-7, Darton 63; Featherstone 155-9, *Old Sharlston 111; Barnby Dun 187-7, *Sprotbrough 67; Pledwick 150, *Thorpe Audlin 48; *Whitley Bridge 137, Garforth 71.

Division 6: Stanley Falcons 128, *Fairburn 130-1; *Hooton Pagnell 233-4, West Bretton 115; *Wombwell Main 175-7, Barnsley 58.

Division 7: *Fenwick 97, Glasshoughton 98-5; Hemsworth 99, *Knottingley 100-6; Ferrybridge PS 130, *Pledwick 108; Yorkshire Main 88, *Pollington 89-6; Askern 110-9, *Stanley 113-5.

Division 8: *Bentley 27, Thorpe Audlin 28-5; *Garforth 107-7, Nostell 88; Peglers 90-9, *Ryhill 91-6.

WETHERBY LEAGUE

Division 1: Old Modernians 176-9 (L Ligt 87, M White 3-39, T Lambert 3-30), *Bilton in Ainsty 144 (A Jeffery 55, T Mills 37; J Towse 4-43, S Borrill 3-38; Barwick in Elmet 201-9 (C Roscholler 49; T Mohammed 4-41), *Leeds Police 132 (A Bryant 4-29); *Scarcroft 226-9 (C Williams 74, R Stephens 52, D Aston 43; C McGrath 4-49), Shadwell 72 (S Harrison 34; D Aston 6-9); Walton 152 (M Hussain 41; D Izzard 4-27), *St Chad’s 106 (D Rock 5-32); *Wetherby 104 (L Russell 4-38, I Newton 3-14), Great Preston 105-5. No play: Sicklinghall v Kirk Deighton.

Division 2: Kippax 164 (S Mujhal 57, S Rehman 31; S Lonsdale 4-21, J Smith 3-9), *Garforth Parish Church 122 (J Smith 30; S Rehman 5-15); Saxton 176 (S Wragg 69, J Potter 50no; A Gee 5-37), *South Milford 179-4 (G Handley 63, J Mills 50); *Thorner Mexborough 110 (E Frankland 3-36, D Garfitt 3-14), Hillam 112-4 (D Garfitt 46no); *Scholes 157-9 (C Bade 49; A Reza 4-28), Leeds Police 96 (M Ford 4-22). No play: Old Leodiensians v Church Fenton, Kirk Hammerton v Whixley.

Division 3: Sherburn 190-8, *Kirk Deighton 100-6; Rufforth 140-9, *Bramhope 141-8; Crossgates 193, *Shadwell 68.

Division 4: Headingley 158-8, *Barwick 104; Thorner 75, *Old Mods 80-2; *Walton 129, Bramham 108.

Division 5: *Church Fenton 218-3, South Milford 119-8; Garforth PC 125, *Crossgates 8; *St Chad’s 151-6, Long Marston 75; *Saxton 98, Kirk Hammerton 89.

Division 6: Headingley 269-4, *Amaranth 79; East Keswick 45, *Wighill Park 47-5; Green Hammerton 36, *Whixley 39-1.

Fred Fleetwood Cup (first round): *Garforth PC 234-5 (J Stockton 142), Scarcroft 140-6 (D Child 4-8); *Headingley 143-9 (I Rogers 63), Kippax 134 (E Saunders 4-26); Scholes 193-8 (D Whittaker 73, J Biscomb 52), *Sherburn 169 (T Bradley 72; S Cohen 4-34); St Chad’s 137-9 (D Izzard 46; S Borrill 3-15), *Old Modernians 35 (K Soni 5-15, Z Ali 3-7); Ledsham 113 (C Hogg 34; R Holiday 3-31), *Wetherby 36 (P Dewhurst 6-15, C Hey 3-14).

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division: *Batley 141 (M Tahir 31; D Busfield 6-46, D McCallum 3-21), New Farnley 145-2 (M Hodge 74no, S Burge 39no); *Carlton 111 (P Page 46; M Waite 4-30, J Rickers 3-30), Methley 113-0 (N Connolly 54no, H Khan 51no); Altofts 162-9 (S Patel 41, S Palmer 34no; M Lambert 3-35), Hunslet Nelson 163-6 (T Roy 63); Mirfield PC 200 (D Bolt 49; S Ur-Rehman 4-34, K Watson 3-43), Birstall 202-4 (C Williams 96); Wrenthorpe 276-9 (O Whittaker 71, G Batty 63, B Parker 50; P Bower 5-62), *Northowram Fields 63 (D Paynter 4-30, G Batty 3-3); Townville 243-3 (T Walton 90, J Booth 65, S Secker 39), *Wakefield Thornes 245-8 (T Perera 72, N Nawela 33, P Callaghan 31; J Hughes 3-42).

Division 1: *Buttershaw St Paul’s 213-9 (M Bhatti 74, J Robson 39, P Carroll 32; L Whittleston 3-48, A Pearson 3-69), East Ardsley 184 (A Pearson 45; J Sawyer 4-35); Ossett 246-9 (R Pyrah 109, R Wade 34; M Carroll 4-81), *Hopton Mills 155 (S Gardiner 37, J Glover 31; C Orme 4-57, R Pyrah 3-12); East Leeds 98 (J Watling 42no; T Mellor 5-18), *Methley 69 (Z Tarvaz 4-24); *Oulton 141-9 (D Bridges 36; J Hudson-Evans 5-17, R Stephenson 3-17), Wakefield Thornes 63 (D Flint 5-18, I Barber 5-27); Scholes 108 (A Spencer 33no; M Halloran 5-24, T Robinson 3-33), *Wakefield St Michael’s 111-3 (J Bowett 56no).

Division 2: *Altofts 133, Mirfield PC 56; Caribbean 69, Birstall 70-2; Batley 105, *East Ardsley 109-8; Buttershaw St Paul’s 172, *Ossett 176-3; Gildersome 178, *Townville 179-9; *Wrenthorpe 198, Mirfield 157.

Division 3: *Adwalton 204, Moorlands 141; Hopton Mills 58, *Caribbean 62-4; *Gildersome 162, Northowram 164-2; Carlton 127, *New Farnley 128-2; Wakefield SM 73, Scholes 74-2; Hunslet Nelson 89-9, *Westwood Park 92-5.

Division 4: *East Leeds 98, Westwood Park 99-8; *Liversedge 132, Adwalton 45; Oulton 178, *Mirfield 66.

HEAVY WOOLLEN CUP

First round: Wrenthorpe 335-4 (G Fellows 64, O Whittaker 64, L Patel 60no, D Wood 47, D Paynter 45), *Wakefield St Michael’s 86 (L Ineson 35; G Batty 3-21, L Patel 3-30); *Mirfield PC 256-7 (B Drake 83no, M Padgett 45), Spen Victoria 257-9 (R Burton 66, J Pollard 51, B Platt 43); *New Farnley 178 (N Cullen 41, D Cummins 37; K Watson 4-24, N Kaye 3-26), Birstall 118 (J Keen 30; R Sharrocks 3-28); *Ossett 175-9, Shelley 177-2; *Shepley 336-5 (L Wiles 102no, G Wood 73, S Singh 63), Gomersal 260 (G Pickles 108, R Ellis 73; D Glover 6-23); Kirkheaton 118 (J Hughes 4-29, A Page 3-9), *Townville 119-0 (T Walton 82no, J Booth 34no); *Slaithwaite 199-8, Liversedge 201-5 (R Kieswetter 62, M Gibson 54); Morley 91 (V Dukoski 4-6), *Methley 93-1 (N Connolly 68no); *Clayton West 195-9 (M Spence 101no, S Rank 44), Woodlands 196-5 (S Mason 71); Delph and Dobcross 251-9 (K Hook 84, B Cruse 45, F Butt 41), *Wakefield Thornes 138 (A Lilley 3-24, A Ghaus 3-28); *Yeadon 169-7 (B Elvidge 57, C Goldthorpe 46; C Fletcher 3-30), Kirkburton 172-8 (A Smith 56, J Butterfield 31; O Halliday 3-31 inc hat trick); Buttershaw St Paul’s 88, *Scholes (Huddersfield League) 89-1; *Barkisland 133, Hanging Heaton 134-2.