Champion Lloyd wins thrilling festival final

Stuart Thompson won the gents pairs title with Robert Lloyd.

Stuart Thompson won the gents pairs title with Robert Lloyd.

0
Have your say

Robert Lloyd retained the gents individual title at Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s annual festival at Pontefract Bowling Club last weekend.

Loyd beat Mark Harrap 21-19 in a thrilling final.

There was also success for Lloyd in the gents pairs final when he partnered Stuart Thompson to a 21-11 victory over Ted Parker and Paul Baddeley.

Defending ladies individual title holder Nicola Portman lost 21-16 to Eunice Riding in the semi-finals.

But the Portman family gained revenge because Nicola’s mother Karen beat Eunice 21-8 in the final.

Eunice was also out of luck in the ladies pairs final when she and partner Jan Collinson lost 21-15 to Maureen Chambers and June Johnson.

Nicola Portman and Mark Mace won the mixed pairs tournament. They beat Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen 21-7 in the final.

Organisers thanked Pontefract Bowling Club for the use of their excellent facilities, ladies for first-class catering arrangements, gents for all their hard preparation work, bar staff, members, players and committee, the greenkeeper and main festival sponsors McTigue’s Funeral Directors.

Festival results:

Ladies individual - Quarterfinals: Nicola Portman 21, Sheila Proberts 14; Eunice Riding 21, Nicola Eustace 12; Maureen Chambers 21, Val Bradshaw 12; Lynn Dye 15, Karen Portman 21. Semi-finals: Nicola Portman 16, Riding 21; Chambers 17, Karen Portman 21. Final: Riding 8, Karen Portman 21.

Gents pairs - Quarterfinals: Jack Sharp/Alan Walstow 15, Dannny Revell/Jake Durham 21; Mark Mace/Peter Whipp 6, Stuart Thompson /Robert Lloyd 21; Michael Wood/Geoff Greenwood 13, Ted Parker/Paul Baddeley 21; Steve Portman/D Woffinden 21, Alan Lee/Wayne Kemp 10. Semi-finals: Revell/Durham 7, Thompson/Lloyd 21; Parker/Baddeley 21, Portman/Woffinden 20. Final: Thompson/Lloyd 21, Parker/Baddeley 11.

Ladies pairs - Quarterfinals: Jan Collinson/Eunice Riding 21, Karen Portman/Nicola Portman 13; Nicola Eustace/Val Bradshaw 21, Thelma Newbould/Elizabeth Rundle 7; Pat Walton/Maggie Boyes 16, Lisa Thompson/Maraget O’Donovan 21; Doreen Shipley/Joyce Emery 4, Maureen Chambers/June Johnson 21. Semi-finals: Collinson/Riding 21, Eustace/Bradshaw 13; Thompson/O’Donovan 9, Chambers/Johnson 21. Final: Collinson/Riding 15, Chambers/Johnson 21.

Gents individual - Quarterfinals: Alan Lee 19, Dennis Dobson 21; Mark Harrap 21, David Watson 10; John Webster 21, David Thomas 17; Ted Parker 12, Robert Lloyd 21. Semi-finals: Dobson 1, Harrap 21; Webster 18, Lloyd 21. Final: Harrap 19, Lloyd 21.

Mixed pairs - Quarterfinals: Andy Webb/Amanda Hagen 21, John Webster/Lisa Thompson 18; Steve Portman/Pat Walton 15, Ron Willett/Doreen Shipley 21; Stuart Thompson/Maureen Chambers 20, Robert Lloyd/Karen Portman 21; Mark Mace/Nicola Portman 21, David Thomas/Karen Hill 17. Semi-finals: Webb/Hagen 21, Willett/Shipley 8; Lloyd/Karen Portman 17, Mace/Nicola Portman 21. Final: Webb/Hagen 7, Mace/Nicola Portman 21.

Grand raffle winning tickets: 62545, 63079, 64136, 63023, 62849, 62291, 62937, 64147, 63706, 61995, 63048, 62955, 64075, 64206, 62620, 63838, 62573, 62844, 62341, 62426, 62595, 63869, 62146, 63371, 63164, 63137, 63385, 63693, 63534.

Raffle for set of bowls: Monday: White 70 (AB233105). Tuesday: White 101 (AB233105). Wednesday: White 117 (AB233105). Thursday: White 147 (AB233105). Friday: White 174 (AB233105).

Raffle for vouchers: £50 (3146), £20 (2108), £5 (1953), £5 (3214), £5 (3833).

Glasshoughton won Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s Birkill Cup final at Ferrybridge Bowling Club.

They beat Fryston 203-131.

Glasshoughton B and Allerton Bywater B will contest the Hospice Plate final at Smirthwaite Bowling Club next Monday, July 21 (6.30pm start). Dress Code applies.

Latest Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association positions:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton A played 12, won 12, points 1842; Smirthwaite A 12- 9-1785; Pontefract A 12-5-1644; Savile Park 12-6-1599; Castleford Town B 12- 7-1563; Queens Park A 12-4-1563; Ferrybridge A 12-5-1559; Fryston A 12-3- 1550; Allerton Bywater A 12-4-1546; Pontefract B 12-4-1442;

Division 2: Hawhill Park A 10-10-1543; Valley Gardens A 11-6-1507; Featherstone A 10- 6-1456; Glasshoughton B 10- 7-1439; Methley 11-3-1394; Townville 10- 4-1338; Savile Park D 10- 6-1336; Hawhill Park B 11-0-1178; Pontefract C 1-4-1176;

Division 3: Smirthwaite B 10-8-1488; Ferrybridge B 10- 6-1356; Allerton Bywater B 9- 8-1347; Valley Gardens B 10-0-1140; Queens Park B 9- 2- 1122.

Pairs: Kippax 14-8-1029; Queens Park B 14-8-999; Valley Ridge 14-8-998; Queens Park A 13-11-974; Glasshoughton 13- 9-968; Allerton Bywater 13-10-941; Valley Gardens 14- 6- 917; Fryston A 13- 6- 858; Methley 14-4-825; Featherstone 13- 4- 787; Ferrybridge 13- 5-784; Hawhill Park 14- 2-683;

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Fryston A 9-6-1235; Glasshoughton A 8-8- 1216; Castleford Town B 8-6-1140; Savile Park 8- 4- 1137; Queens Park 9- 1-1049; Pontefract A 7- 5- 1018; Ferrybridge 8- 2- 1012; Allerton Bywater A 7- 2- 890; Smirthwaite 6- 1- 676;

Division 2: Townville 8-7-1177; Valley Gardens 7-4-966; Featherstone 7-4-956; Pontefract B 7- 2- 894; Savile Park B 7-1-785.

Latest Castleford and District Veterans Bowling Association results:

Premier Division: Kippax A 114, Queens Park A 89; Garforth Rec A 93, Rothwell BC A 112; Pontefract A 127, Townville 76.

Section A: Rothwell BC B 107, Colton A 107; Glasshoughton B 124, Hawhill Park A 93; Ferrrybridge A 107, Kippax B 86.

Section B: Swillington B 117, Garforth Rec B 76; Rothwell Park B 126, Pontefract B 100; Queens Park B 83, Rothwell Park A 111; Aberford 126, Valley Gardens A 80.

Section C: Valley Ridge B 112, Ferrrybridge B 93; Cas Town B 122, Sherburn B 68.

Latest positions:

Premier Division: Rothwell BC A 1577, Cas Town A 1534, Valley Ridge A 1522, Glasshoughton A 1466, Kippax A 1465, Pontefract A 1463, Hemsworth 1420, Smirthwaite A 1413, Garforth Rec A 1407, Queens Park A 1342, Townville 1319, Allerton 1253.

Section A: Garforth CC 1375, Colton A 1307, Savile Park A 1230, Glasshoughton B 1218, Ferrybridge A 1147, Hawhill Park A 1145, Sherbujrn A 1099, Colton B 1074, Rothwell BC B 1024, Kippax B 970.

Section B: Pontefract B 1438, Woodlesford 1378, Swillington B 1301, Rothwell Park A 1295, Valley Gardens A 1285, Garforth Rec B 1242, Rothwell Park B 1236, Swillington A 1215, Queens Park B 1198, Methley A 1166, Aberford 1053.

Section C: Cas Town B 1135, Sherburn B 1068, Valley Ridge B 1054, Ferrybridge B 1048, Hawhill Park B 986, Smirthwaite B 981, Valley Gardens B 891, Methley B 872, Featherstone 723.